How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2306
Experience:  and eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now

I have had a squint in my right eye since birth, I have had

Customer Question

I have had a squint in my right eye since birth, I have had surgery which was unsuccessful. I am now having yearly botox injections, the last I had the botox I developed double vidion whuch I wasn't comfortable with and which also over corrected tye squint so it became more noticeable than before. I dont know if I should have the injection or not because I am scared it might not work. I would be grateful for advice
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello]
I am not sure why you would do the injection again with this side effect?