How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 45992
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

It has been 5 weeks since I had a retinal detachment operation

Customer Question

It has been 5 weeks since I had a retinal detachment operation with gas bubble. I was told to sleep upright for 2-3 weeks which I have done for 5+ weeks now. The gas bubble is still visible but reduced. I don't go back for a check up for another 3 weeks. Can I lie down in a bed yet?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
This is Dr. David

sleeping upright allows the gas bubble to float to the top of the orbit to help keep the upper retina inplace. when you sleep on your back, the gas bubble doesn't help

if you can't sleep sitting up anymore, then sleep inclined or on your back

but if you can still manage to sleep sitting up, keep trying to do so.

I know it is not easy, but this will give you the best chance of keeping the retina in place.

good luck

let me know if you have questions.