How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now

hi, my child has a vision problems,when he looking his eyes

Resolved Question:

hi, my child has a vision problems,when he looking his eyes not focusing together,is it common in young age?cureable? thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to Just Answer
Yes, it is not uncommon for children as young as 3 years to have poor focusing of eyes. It occurs most often due to convergence insufficiency (CI). This is due to weak eye muscles. Treatment is in the form of eye exercises. It is better to get him referred to a pediatric ophthalmologist who also specialise in squint. Poor vision in one eye can cause suppression in that eye resulting in deviation and poor focusing. Giving proper spectacle correction and patching of the sound eye will help in improving vision, treat amblyopia and improve the focusing power of the eyes. A dilated eye exam is also needed to look for organic causes of poor vision in one eye ( cataract, congenital anomalies, retinal problems or tumours). Please do not worry as there is a treatment for majority of the conditions. Just get his eye examined thoroughly by a pediatric ophthalmologist
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.
If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.
If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my service.
Thank you and best wishes.It was a pleasure to have answered this question.