How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (non-eye specialty)
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 32224
Experience:  Many years of outpatient practice managing eye injuries and common disorders
18722459
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

, My mother (60yrs diabetic) had a cataract surgery last

Customer Question

Hi, My mother (60yrs diabetic) had a cataract surgery last July (IOL) for her left eye. Her vision was perfectly clear for 2 weeks after which she started having double vision in one eye and then subsequenlty in both and then 'rolling' vision which the doctors who checked her suggested was slight nystagmus (both eyes). She was started on symptomatic treatment for nystagmus by a neuro doctor (medication - baclofen), as the doctorswho operated her suggested it was not an outcome of the cataract surgery. Baclofen had an adverse impact on her memory and personality and was subsequently stopped.
She has had an MRI, CTSCANS and a few other tests to rule out any malignancies and all have been negative. This issue has affected her quality of life and her confidence as she feels as though she might fall due to the unstable vision and is also being treated for depression after the baclofen treatment.
Could you please advise what would have caused the nystagmus post surgery and if there is anything treatment or otherwise,that can help her
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi and sorry for the delay but your question just became available. Does she still have the nystagmus?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes she still has nystagmus - she describes this as everything rolling

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OL Anju. Has she been checked for a cranial nerve problem with her eyes--like, for example, the oculomotor nerves?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Doctor, this has been checked by the ophtalmic neurologist and they said there is no nerve problem

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--one more thing--does she have any tremors?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No she does not have any tremors.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay--just one more question--any problems with dizziness or balance?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. since the surgery she has imbalance due to unsteady vision

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Anju and we can continue after this. The problem is likely in her inner ear--the balance system. It wouldn't have been connected to her cataract surgery She needs a dedicated MRI of both her inner ears and to see an ear, nose, and throat specialist for this The treatment includes diuretic medications and craniocervical manipulations by a physiatrist--a physical medicine and rehabilitation MD specialist