How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2434
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now

OVER THE PAST 24 HOURS I HAVE NOTICED A "FLOATING BLACK SPOT"

Customer Question

OVER THE PAST 24 HOURS I HAVE NOTICED A "FLOATING BLACK SPOT" WHICH ROTATES
FROM MY LEFT EYE. IT APPEARS TO MOVE IF I FOCUS FROM MY LEFT TO CENTRE VISION.
CAN YOU ADVISE PLEASE?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 2 years ago.
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you for the question.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Have you noticed any flashes of light or reduced vision along with this floater?

JACUSTOMER-uftk7oiw- :

I have not experienced any reduced vision or flashes of light

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. In that case this floater is most likely to be due to posterior vitreous detachment(PVD).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Kindly standby till I explain about PVD briefly.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In this condition the thick gel at the back of the eye( called vitreous) gets detached from its surrounding retina . This results in retinal traction which results in the symptom of flashes of light and includes color distortion. Flashes of light may not be prominent in some individuals. Once the vitreous gets detached completely , it may form clumps or strands and cause symptom of floaters such as dark spots, cobweb or thread like strands in the visual field.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Most often it is not a serious issue and does not require any specific treatment. A routine retina examination needs to be done by an ophthalmologist just to check for the intactness of the retina and to look for any peripheral retinal tears or holes, which if found, can be sealed by lasers.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

The only concern is that of a remote possibility of a retinal tear extending into a frank retinal detachment, which is characterized by symptoms of sudden increase of flashes or floaters and a curtain or veil falling in the field of vision. This requires urgent treatment by a retinal specialist. This is not a common feature and is more predisposed in myopic and diabetic individuals. You do not seem to be having any of these acute symptoms, so as of now a routine eye exam should suffice.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please let me know if you have any more queries to ask in this regard. I will stand by.

JACUSTOMER-uftk7oiw- :

NO, THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP ON THIS MATTER

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Experts are available for advice in modes other than chat and Q&A such as confidential mail/chat, Phone, Skype also. You can avail these with additional offer.


Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?
