How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question

Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2405
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now

Inflamed eye lid small lump?

Customer Question

hi i started about two weeks ago with a very inflamed eye lid and i could hardly blink, i went to my gy about 2 weeks ago he gave me something ending in phenicol, the redness kind of went down i have been bathing my eye with hot compresses 4 times daily, i then went to my gp Saturday just gone he gave me fusidic drop x2 daily, i went to see my optician on midday he looked at my eye and said it was ok, to him he said it looked like an affected oil gland in the eye lid, it does not seam to have gone down any? however its not has red, he said if it doesn't go by friday to go back and he would prescribe some different drops? i hope its not a growth of some kind? i have tried to take some pictures and attached them via my next message, its not painful or no soreness now

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/x6l1F3UtkVjGcYf

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/JGU353W6uC1Q9rx

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Welcome to Just Answer
Thank you for the question and the photographs.
It does look more like blocked meibomian duct. Meibomian glands are modified sebaceous glands present in the eyelids and are responsible for an oily secretion which is important for the proper functioning of the tear film and ocular surface.It does not appear to be infected and is unlikely to require any further doses of antibiotic eye drops. However it would be important to continue with the warm compresses( for about 10 minutes four times a day) so as to help the ducts open up. This might take 3-4 weeks to show improvement.It is definitely not a growth of any kind and you need not worry about it . You can use lubricating eye drops such as Refresh tears/Systane/Thera tears, 1 drop 4 times a day to soothe the eye.
Thank you and best wishes.
It was a pleasure to have answered this question.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Experts are available for advice in modes other than chat and Q&A such as confidential mail/chat, Phone, Skype also. You can avail these with additional offer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I went back to the opticians today he said it seams like a small cyst but was not sure and said to continue with drops and hot compression
I forgot to mention the little lump what I call it I forgot to mention some rubbish came out of it last Friday eve I used a sterile que tip lightly to remove the rubbish from the lump/spot/gland from the inside of my eye lid
Today it's not sore or does not hurt or anything I'm just consciousness that it's still there the optician said to continue with the fusidic drops for another week
I just keep thinking could this be eye lid cancer or some sort of growth
But thanks for the reassurance
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kevin,
Thank you for the reply and additional information.
Let me assure you that it is not any form of cancer and is just a tiny meibomian cyst. It can be left alone and it is likely to resolve gradually. If some kind of cheesy material came out of it then it is likely to be due to draining of the cyst. Fusidic eye drops are antibiotic eye drops which are given to treat a bacterial infection or to prevent one. Since the cyst has jest recently drained, you may continue with the drops for a week to prevent any infection.
Bot***** *****ne is- You do not have any kind of cancer of the eyelid and it is just a harmless cyst which is likely to resolve gradually.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK
Few more questions
How long will it take to completely go away ut started two weeks ago but first noticed the cyst about a week ago
So take the drops for another week?
What about swimming a normally swim three times a week - when can I go back swimming in a public pool
Thankyou
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Use the eye drops for another week. You can resume swimming after a week and remember to wear swimming goggles. The opened up tissue would heal in a week's time but a tiny cyst would take either a week or even more to disappear. If persistent beyond a month the get it examined by an ophthalmologist (eye MD) for a closer look under slit lamp and to decide whether it needs to be removed by a simple day care procedure.
I hope that answers your queries. If you found them to your satisfaction then do remember to rate it.
Have a good day!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A closer look under a lamp? So are you unsure what it could be? I'm confused now
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing to be confused about, the lamp mentioned is not the lamp you would have thought about. Just a technical term for an equipment used by ophthalmologists routinely. That should clarify things now. Presently nothing needed , just go ahead with what has been suggested in the previous post.
Have a great day!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes when I went to the opticians yesterday they used that lamp already.
So can you reassure me that it's nothing sinister and just a cyst
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Yes, it does look like a cyst only. Nothing to worry for sure.
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2405
Experience: MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi its seams to be clearing up now but still there, however I've noticed a small white spot on my eyelid inside its been there for about a week it does not bother me, but if i touch it its bit sore what is it?

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/3DlK0n9geAjMYod

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/L8vvbfIkyuna3X9

thank you and i will eve you good feedback and a bonus

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi its seams to be clearing up now but still there, however I've noticed a small white spot on my eyelid inside its been there for about a week it does not bother me, but if i touch it its bit sore what is it?

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/3DlK0n9geAjMYod

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/L8vvbfIkyuna3X9

thank you and i will eve you good feedback and a bonus

do you able to view the recent new photos i sent you?

thankyou

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kevin,
Thanks for the photos which were clear and useful. The tiny white spot is again pent up secretion within a meibomian duct. There are many meibomian glands in the eyelids the ducts of which are placed vertically in the eyelids. If blocked it can get inflamed or even infected. Yours just looks like a tiny blocked duct. It is not anything serious as it is seen commonly and disappears with warm compresses and gentle lid scrubs. Not other treatment is required. Avoid touching the lid as it increases the risk of infection.
Here is a small note on eyelid care, which I had prepared before-
Many appropriate systems of eyelid hygiene exist, and all include variations of 3 essential steps.
First, application of heat to warm the eyelid gland secretions and to promote evacuation and cleansing of the secretory passages is essential. Individuals are directed to use soaked warm compresses and to apply them to the lids repeatedly. Warm water in a washcloth, soaked gauze pads, or microwaved, soaked cloths can be used. However extreme heat should be avoided.
•Second, the eyelid margin is scrubbed mechanically to remove adherent material, such as crusting, and to clean the gland orifices. This can be completed with a warm washcloth or with gauze pads. Water often is used, although some clinicians prefer that a few drops of baby shampoo be mixed in one bottle cap full of warm water to form a cleaning solution. Attention must be directed to gentle mechanical jostling or scrubbing of the eyelid margin itself, not the skin of the lids or of the bulbar conjunctival surface. Vigorous scrubbing should be avoided as it may be harmful.
•Third, an antibiotic ointment is applied to the eyelid margin after it has been soaked and scrubbed. Antibiotic-corticosteroid ointment combinations can be used for short courses, although their use is less appropriate for long-term management and should be used strictly on the advice of the ophthalmologist.
The third option is only by prescription by an ophthalmologist and is given for severe blepharitis.
Thank you and best wishes.
It was a pleasure to have answered this question.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The tiny white spot feels a little hard like a hard pimple is this normal??
Also my previous post my first one its gone down slightly but still visible
Still slightly red should I continue withe the fido doc drops as I've been using them now for 12 days now
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it can be a bit firm due to the thick consistency of the secretion. You can continue the eye drops for another 2 days which would complete 2 weeks of antibiotic eye drops.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi i will make bounus/payment

can you just answer this in your opinion from my first post does it look like its clearing up to you?

my GP said today to use the fusdic acid drops fro another two weeks, if its not gone in 4 he will refer me to an eye specialist does that mean something could be serious, he said they would probably remove it, how is this done under general anapaestic? its not hurting no more its just there still it appears to me its gone down alit whats your thoughts?

thank you

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/ZfqVSaIQwyIrgWF

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/9razRVPSlWUYcyn

https://carousel.dropbox.com/photos/cc/MLDWUaHSGthJ18n

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kevin,
Frankly speaking the cyst is not an infective lesion and will not disappear on putting Fusidic eye drops. Since it has occurred due to block of meibomian duct, it will gradually disappear with the lid care measures described in the previous post. Looking at your photos, the past and the present, it does look a bit smaller in size though it still looks like a cyst. In my opinion it is just a benign lesion which can easily be treated at home by a few steps. Nothing serious which needs excision or removal by an ophthalmologist. Chances are that even if you do get referred to an ophthalmologist, he may not want to do any procedure on it and would rather ask you to wait for gradual resolution. There is no need to put the Fusidic eye drops any further as it will not help.
Thanks and best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok can i just ask i will do them steps, is it ok to start swimming again, I'm off out now but when i arrive home il pay and ass a bonus, thanks again you've been very helpfull

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I guess it is alright to resume swimming now. Just remember to wear your swimming goggles.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Dan B.

    Dr. Dan B.

    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2306
    and eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
< Previous | Next >

    Dr. Dan B.

    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2306
    and eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology

    Dr. Stan

    Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    895

    Dr. Stevens

    Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    629
    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Dr. Susan

    Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    217
    Board Certified & Fellowship trained ophthalmologist

    Dr. JP

    Ophthalmology, Oculoplastic Surgery

    Satisfied Customers:

    28
    Harvard Medical School, Massachussetts Eye and Ear

    Dr-Trace

    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    Board Certified in General Ophthalmology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/djewelewicz/2009-06-02_173745_photo_self_small.jpg Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz's Avatar

    Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz

    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    Glaucoma Specialist, Associate Professor FAU, Teaching Faculty Bascom Palmer Eye Institute