How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now

I have puffy right eye lid past week now. It's painful

Resolved Question:

I have puffy right eye lid for the past week now. It's painful to touch and tingling at times.
what could have caused this? Is it serious and should be concerned? I have doule extraction a couple of years ago. Please respond quickly.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to Just Answer
One of the possibilities is that a stye( internal hordeolum). It is a kind of infection of the glands present in the eyelid. If treated early with warm compresses it resolves without any further medication. However if it goes to the next stage of cellulitis or even stage of abscess, it does require a short course of oral antibiotics. This is to prevent the infection from spreading any further( rarely untreated fulminant infections can spread to the brain especially in those with low immunity as in case of diabetes mellitus).
It is better to get the eye examined by your eye doctor or even your GP who can have a look and decide the urgency of starting oral antibiotics. Until then give warm compresses for 10 minutes thrice a day .
Thank you and best wishes.
It was a pleasure to have answered this question.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you