How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2435
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now

Yesterday I started to get the feeling that I had something

Resolved Question:

Hi, yesterday I started to get the feeling that I had something in my eye and when I looked at it I found something that looks like a blister on the inside of the bottom eyelid, there also appears like there might be something in it as there is a small black dot insided, today it is still a bit sore but not serious. I have taken picture of it and can provide them, I have not previously had any problems of this sort.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

The blister like lesion on the inside of the lower eyelid is likely to be due to meibomian cyst( meibomian gland is a modified sebaceous gland present in the eyelid). This occurs when one of the ducts of this gland gets blocked ( a common occurrence). You can try giving warm compresses, for 10 minutes thrice a day for about 2 weeks. You can also use Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop 4 times a day to reduce the soreness in the eyelid.


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you