How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2306
Experience:  and eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now

What eye problems can be caused by prolonged use of anti inflammatorie

Customer Question

What eye problems can be caused by prolonged use of anti inflammatories at high dosage
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  eyesight2020 replied 2 years ago.
HelloWhat are the antiinflammatories you are using ?Are they topical or oral?What are you taking them for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Arthrotec(diclofenac) taken orally,100 to 150 Modified release per day. Taken orally. Taken for spinal problems, particularly neck problems. Taking for 20+years. Now have blurry vision when reading with little whorls appearing.
Expert:  eyesight2020 replied 2 years ago.
Hello,Based on your symptom of blurred vision with whorls or possibly distorted vision it would be best to have a full exam with your eye care doctor whom would possible do an Oct test to better evaluate your macula and make sure your symptoms are not related to a macula problem.
Expert:  eyesight2020 replied 2 years ago.
Once you are evaluated with that test then it will be easier to tell if your symptoms are related to your medication or a macula problem.Your medication can cause blurred vision but when discontinued subsides.So an evaluation with your PvP and eye doctor is reccommended.Any other questions otherwise please rate this answer so I will be compensatedThankyou
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you