How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11315
Experience:  I have over two decades of clinical experience and am also a retina specialist.
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have just developed symthoms of pressure, slight redness

Customer Question

Hi, I have just developed symthoms of pressure, slight redness and watering in one eye. No discharge. My GP said they could be symthoms of glaucoma, but said referral would take weeks and recommended going to optician to check it out. Should I just go to hospital now rather than waiting?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



If your GP thinks you might have glaucoma then you would be better off having things checked out sooner rather than later.

That being said, the issues you are having are not really a sign of glaucoma in the vast majority of cases......

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

,