How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  I have over two decades of clinical experience and am also a retina specialist.
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

My friend has been told by the optician that she has some

Resolved Question:

My friend has been told by the optician that she has some bleeding behind the eye, which is likely to be caused by high blood pressure or diabetes. Since she generally does not have high blood pressure then she has concluded and is worried that she must have diabetes. As the report will not reach her GP for two weeks and there will then be a referral to a specialist, can you give any more benign reasons as to why this bleeding may have occurred. She has been under considerable stress lately and takes regular thyroxin, but otherwise healthy except for slightly raised cholesterol.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



Is her vision affected?

Do you have any pictures?

Does your have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No vision issue. No pictures. No medication except for thyroxin as noted.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

An optician is really not qualified to tell if there is bleeding behind the eye, especially when there is no significant vision loss.

The best thing for your friend to do is get into see an ophthalmologist (Eye MD) for a complete, dilated, eye exam so that she can find out what is really going on.

Is it possible to get into see a private ophthalmologist in a timely fashion or is the NHS the only way to see an eye MD?

I'd not get overly concerned about what the optician said....but do see an ophthalmologist to be safe.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. So would it be fair to say that without an expert examination then it is quite possible that any bleeding seen by the optician could be relatively benign?
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 12 months ago.

Yes, very much so.


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you