How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11518
Experience:  I have over two decades of clinical experience and am also a retina specialist.
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Diagnosed with macular hole and referred for surgery

Customer Question

Diagnosed with macular hole and referred for surgery .worried about aftercare and being face down as recently had spinal surgery -will my condition get worse if not treated as I can manage as long as I don't close my good eye
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



I am a retina surgeon.

Yes. Time is of the essence with a macular hole.

It will get worse without timely treatment...

You will, however, not go totally blind as the hole enlarges; you will only loose a larger and larger part of your central vision.

You will become legally blind (less than 20/200 vision) but you will still have side vision for getting around...

So. What should you do?

If at all possible, I strongly recommend that you proceed with your vitrectomy, any recommended adjunct treatment of your macular hole, and gas/fluid exchange.

There are places that rent/sell specialized equipment to make it easier for you to do face down positioning. Ask your retina surgeon for stores near you.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS