How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  I have over two decades of clinical experience and am also a retina specialist.
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Two months ago I had a Basel cell removed from side of nose,

Customer Question

Two months ago I had a Basel cell removed from side of nose, consequently finishing up with a puffed up "black eye", The scaring healed very quickly and was soon released from their care but I still had a very sore eye which recently has become rather troublesome with stabbing pains going from the side of my head into the eye. last night these pains lasted all night so was unable to get any sleep, in fact these pains continue as I write, I've been taking pain killers without success. would appreciate any thought on this matter
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.



can you upload a picture?

How old are you?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry cant send photo or skype, I'm elderly at 84 but have always been fit (still play golf) hearing not too good so won't call.
I have never had migraines but can imagine now what it must feel like, when I had the Basel cell removed I was expecting a couple of stiches and finished up with 20, hence the swollen eye, this was done on May 26th, also recently had severe back ache and was prescribed Diazepam which I stopped taking because of side affects, was also given Co-codamol which I'm taking now to try and relieve these stabbing pains in my eye, do you recommend I carry on with the Co- codaol as I need something to take the present stabbing pain away, if you could recommend any other quick relief I would be grateful.
Regards. James Blandford
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

It would be OK to continue with the Co-codaol. There really is no other quick relief available.

If the pain continues you should consult with your internal medicine MD

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you, My problem was quickly diagnosed on Monday morning as "Shingles" which thankfully is now being treated as the pain was intense over the weekend, should have gone to A&U but usually all day waiting at weekends, hopefully will now see some improvement being I'm halfway through course of Aciclovir tablets, also sent to Ophthalmology Dept.for further checks.
Regards *****
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Sounds like you are getting excellent treatment. Also I am glad to hear that you are going to be examined by an ophthalmologist as shingles can get into your actual eyeball and, left untreated, cause a lot of problems.

I hope you feel better soon.