How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11417
Experience:  I have over two decades of clinical experience and am also a retina specialist.
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I started with numbness 2 weeks ago in my buttocks which

Resolved Question:

I started with numbness 2 weeks ago in my buttocks which progressed to double vision and extreme tiredness had blood tests come back clear and had a mri scan at hospital on Saturday still waiting for results.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



What is your question?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have chronic regional pain syndron in left leg and ankle for 5 years also womb and ovarian cancer 10 years ago and breast cancer 4 years ago on going treatment tamoxifen also have 60mg of morphin daily also have a prolaspsed bladder and ibs
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

Given what you have posted my first thought would be that you have MS but the MRI should give you more information on this possibility.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you