How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2306
Experience:  and eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now

About 15 years ago, I was diagnosed with 'Bird-shot' in both

Customer Question

About 15 years ago, I was diagnosed with 'Bird-shot' in both eyes. My right eye recovered to an acceptable level of sight. However, my left eye has only peripheral sight - I understand that the Bird-shot has damaged the macular of that eye. Is there any recent surgical progress which might enable my macular to be regenerated?
John Abra
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Birdshot retinochoroidopathy is an uncommon chronic posterior uveitis characterized by vitritis and multiple ovoid spots, which are orange to cream in color and hypopigmented

Cyclosporine has been shown to have a beneficial effect on birdshot retinochoroidopathy inflammation in retrospective case series

has your doctor talked to you about treatment such as with cyclosporine?