How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now

My eye lid facing downwards but with some improvement. I

Customer Question

My eye lid facing downwards but with some improvement. I bashed my eye in a car accident. Is this forecer
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Eye
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The eyelid wont go up but have sensation in face and eye lid there was surgery on my head
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm very anxious is it forever?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the question.

Drooping of the upper eyelid is called Ptosis. The exact cause of ptosis in your case may not be definite as it could be neurological or muscular following the injury. If it is due to a neurological cause it might recover naturally over a period of few weeks to few months. However in case of persistent ptosis it is better to get the eye examined by an oculoplastic surgeon( an eye MD with additional qualifications to deal with surgery on the eyelid). After the eye exam he can decide the type of lid surgery required. In most cases surgery is beneficial .

I hope this information helps. I am sure there will be some form of treatment available to overcome your eyelid problem, so please don't worry.

Unfortunately I will not be able to help you with the phone call request as ISD calls are quite expensive.


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
