How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11512
Experience:  I have over two decades of clinical experience and am also a retina specialist.
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

There is an eyelash in my 8 months old’s left eye since

Resolved Question:

Hi,There is an eyelash in my 8 months old’s left eye since yesterday. I didn’t want to touch it but it is still there. Should I try to remove it? Can it cause any infection or damage to the eye if it stays there any longer?
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 22 days ago.

Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology and retina surgery experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 22 days ago.

An eyelash will not cause any damage to your child's eye.

Just leave it alone and it will work itself out in time.

If you just can't stand having it there, or if your child starts to act like his eye hurts, then have her seen by an ophthalmologist.

The eye doctor will easily be able to get the lash out while the baby sits on your lap at the slit lamp.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Thanks Dr. Rick.
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 22 days ago.

My pleasure :)