How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

hi i am a gay man and am co owner of a house (tenants in

Customer Question

hi i am a gay man and am co owner of a house (tenants in common),we own it outright and now he has ended the relantionship after seven years..And wants to sell or will force a sale ,,i feel i have been disadvanteged ,with his dad being a commercial lawer.He abandonded the house and me and his dogs ,28 days ago .i recieved his solicitors letter 16 days ago..My ex said to ignore the letter and we sort things out when he get back of hols in maspaolmas.and have no contact,and dont beleive a word of it ,i have seen a solicitorand are waiting on his return ..i have a problen now as his audi is the garage along with his company archive material ,stopping me getting to my personal effects in the roof space ,can i move his car .or how much notice to i have to give him to move his car and company material...ps i am on income support he is on 160k plus bonuses.ect..cheers
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  WendyW-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks wendy iam happy to wait

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  michael holly replied 4 years ago.

Can you move the car and company material to somewhere safe whilst you get your stuff?

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


no he took the keys..ill just have to wait til he returns cheers

Expert:  michael holly replied 4 years ago.

Yes, that would be best since you cannot damage anything to get to your belongings.

Please do not reply to this Info Request or you will show up as an unanswered question on the system

 

Yours sincerely