How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I court my wife in bed with another women and think she had

Customer Question

I court my wife in bed with another women and think she had sexual relations 6 yrs ago with another man . I pay all the bills and the mortage is she still intietaled to half the house and its contence . there r no dependent kids but she has a 15 year old daughter.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you consider your marriage to be at any end?
How long have you been married/living together?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage and what other assets and debts are there?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When will u send my answer?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Craig
I am afraid that I need further information before I can help
Do you consider your marriage to be at any end?
How long have you been married/living together?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage and what other assets and debts are there?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Debts of around 20k mortage is147k Married 6 years house 170k marriage is over

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did you live together prior to marriage - if so for how long?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

2 yrs

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much do you each earn and does the child's father pay maintenance?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes he pay 300 I earn 30k she earn 11k

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sadly an eight year relationship means that it is certainly likely that a court will award her at least half of the house - and you will have to share the contents with her as well I am afraid.
Of more concern is the fact that the court may delay any sale of the house until her daughter is 18.
This is far from certain - but there is a risk.
There is no need for a polygraph test at all - it will not effect the divorce in any way
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As there will b no equity in the house there would b nothing of the house to split as marital debts would use all the equity of the house and that three dogs we have and the fact that I have recently started a tattoo business from the house . Would that go in my favor as I pay 98% of the house hold bill and can afford to keep it

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It is not that straightforward I am afraid - it is possible that she will be allowed to stay in the house (without you) until the child is 18.
You can try and negotiate with her using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)