How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 69378
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

what are my rights in getting our 22 year old disruptive son

Customer Question

what are my rights in getting our 22 year old disruptive son out of the family home. He gets drunk and trashes the house
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Has he ever paid rent?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes but erracticly, he is more then 6 months behind

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
no answer received
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

very erraticly, he is 6 months behind in rent payments

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you relisted the question and so it dropped off my radar.

Has he recently paid rent at all?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


erratic rent payments, 6 months in arrears

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, so has he paid anything recently at all? If so, when roughly?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


No rent paid recently

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

If he was not paying rent at all then I would say that he was just a guest.

However, you do seem to be saying that he has paid some rent at some point and at least he should be paying something. If so, he will be a lodger. I realise that he is not paying but being a bad lodger does not make a person a guest.

However, lodgers are very easy to remove. You do have to give him notice in writing on no less than 28 days. The notice has to be clear and to demand that he leaves on a specific date.

Thereafter you can just wait until he goes out and change the locks after him. You don't need a possession order for a lodger

Hope this helps.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions