How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 69366
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my ex and i never went to courts etc concerning our daughter

Customer Question

my ex and i never went to courts etc concerning our daughter but she lives with me and he sees her about once a month (f hes free!) now he has a controlling wife who wants to mussle in on knowing my daughter (4yrs) they live on the other side of the country and have no need to bond as my daughter never goes up there, her dad always comes down here (hes never asked and can barely look after her for 4 hrs, alwys needing his mum with him!)
i have ALWAYS specified i do not want is wife anywhere ner my daughter as she has on numberous times assaulted me via texts etc and is very controllig.
However, today i have learnt that 'dad' has introduced our daughter to the wife behind my back and against my daughters wishes (shes always said she doesnt want to eiher)
How can i legally go about ensuring this never happens again. Im furious and this has really affected my daughter knowing daddy lied to mummy (shes very loyal to me and extremely close to me)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I'm very sorry but your position is not a strong one.

At least, if there is no court order in place then you are perfectly free to withdraw all contact.

However, the consequence of that may be that he will apply to court and he will be given contact.

In relation to an introduction to his wife, if he applied to the Court to be allowed to introduce his child to his wife then it would be allowed. There is no prospect of her being kept away from his wife long term. Clearly this is a relationship of long standing as she is his wife and he has been having regular contact with his daughter.

I'm very sorry but if he went to Court then its likely he would get a good deal more than once a month too.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Even when our daughter stronger asked not to see this wife of his??


 


The once a month was his terms not mine (not a great dad)


 


Can i legally do something (even courts) to ensure visits are agreed on (so i have a say in something)


 


Il do anything! Surely being her mother means i have some say!!


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If she is 4 years old her wishes will not be considered really and, I'm afraid, there is a risk the court would take the view that you have encouraged her to say that.

If he went to court then the contact would be set down by the court and so you would lose all control except , of course, you could make representations.

Overall though, going to court would be very advantageous for him here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)