How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22386
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

how do i take out a restaining order on my son who is black

Customer Question

how do i take out a restaining order on my son who is black mailing me for money i have tried helping for 10 years and it has gone full circle and i am not doing it anymore he is homeless takes drugs and wont leave me alone home or work
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Can you explain how he is blackmailing you?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Have you reported his harassment of you to the police?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes but this does not stop its being going on now for 10years


Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
What action have the police actually taken?
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

You allege theft. Was that reported to the police also?

How exactly is he blackmailing you?

How old is he? Does he live with you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes he was put in prison for 6wks and he came out 3 days age and now its started again he keeps coming round to my home shouting ,knocking at the door demanding money and phoning all the time no he does not live with me he is homeless and jobless he is 25years old and this has been going on for 10years

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

is no reason why you should have to take this to court and have the associated
expenses, yourself.

the police anything until exactly what he is doing ask them to warn him under
the protection from harassment act.
There is no reason why the police should not deal with this. In addition, you
are a victim of crime and he is now intimidating a victim. The fact that he is
your son, is immaterial.

you may need to speak to a senior police officer and tell the police's officer
that you have been told this by a solicitor.

cannot simply make an application to court for a restraining order unless you
have formally warned him that if he does not leave you alone, you will make the
application and ask the court to award costs against him. In that respect, you
might be better getting a solicitor to write to him and, if he then ignores it,
then make the court application.

there is clearly some urgency with this, if the solicitor attaches a certificate
of urgency, this could being court and you could have an interim order, pending
a full hearing, within 48 hours. You need to make a note of dates and times and
actions in support of the application.

I help further?

bear with me today because I will be online and off-line.

don't forget to positively rate my

answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow

up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then

the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that

you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info

before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and


The thread remains open. Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Kasare



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar


    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)