How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, My wife and I are getting divorced, we co-habited the

Customer Question

Hi,

My wife and I are getting divorced, we co-habited the home for 4 years (that she originally bought and is in her name and I made significant contributions to the mortgage) and we were married for two years.

I'm not actually that phased about getting anything from her, but do the 4 years of co-habiting make a difference to any financial settlement considering I essentially paid 'rent' to her that more than covered the mortgage itself?

She is still living in the property and intends to part-exchange it for a new build property very soon (even though no financial settlments have been agreed) and I have also been made redundant and claiming job seekers allowance whilst I seek new employment, so I'm forced to try and find somewhere to rent (plus I have a pet dog, which makes it even harder!)

How does this look for me in any financial settlement?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Please give me the following information.

What is the house worth?

If you have a mortgage how much is outstanding?

How long together?

Other assets or pensions, savings, etc?

Both incomes?

Do you have children?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What is the house worth?

If you have a mortgage how much is outstanding?


 


House was bought for £52,000.


 


£40k paid off, Gross Capital estimated at £40k



How long together?


 


4 years co-habiting, two years of marriage in the same property

Other assets or pensions, savings, etc?


 


I have a car value approx £1000, her car has an approx value of £4,000. My pension is very low, apprx £600, hers is approaching £56,739

Both incomes?


 


With my unfortunate redundancy, my JSA is £71 per week, paid fortnightly.


 


She is a teacher earning in excess of £35k+

Do you have children


 


No



Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


The period of
cohabitation is added to the period of marriage and looked at as a whole.
However, even six years of marriage is not a long period and therefore it is
unlikely that the assets will be split 50-50.

However, your
contribution to the mortgage and her contribution to the deposit/initial
purchase will all be taken into account as will any other assets and pensions.



Here is an article
which will give you some interesting reading. I am sure http://www.jmw.co.uk/services-for-you/family-law/articles/age-and-length-of-marriage-divorce/



can I assist
further?



Meanwhile, please
bear with me this weekend because I will be online and off-line.



The next part is
really important for me:

Please don't forget to positively rate my

answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow

up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then

the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that

you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info

before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and

answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question
The short to medium length of your relationship gives you a financial claim on the property - but not a 50% one.
You have a claim on half of two years worth of her pension - and at present you have a potential claim for spouse maintenance albeit a short lived one.
Realistically the combination of facts suggests that you could secure a lump sum settlement between 15% and 25% of the capital - bu t this can only be the roughest of guides
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions