How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34120
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i applied to get passport for daughter and was told that i

Customer Question

i applied to get passport for daughter and was told that i need letter from court saying that have legal custody .her mother has passed awayy in 2007 we wern t married but lived togher all my daughters life. my question is where and how do i get such a letter.my daughter still lives with me and my wife
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
When was your daughter born?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

19 01 1998

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
I assume that you have never applied to the Court for Parental Responsibility of a Residence Order?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no i never needed to as i automatically kept her with me but my name is not on birth cert as i was working when she was registered

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

did you recieve my last response

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Even if your name had been on the birth certificate the fact that you were not married means that you did you not have Parental Responsibility.
In order to obtain this now you will have to apply to the court for an Order.
This will be granted very quickly since there is no one to oppose it.
The form you need is a form C100 available here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf
and paying the fee of £200 to your local Family Court
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

how do i find out where my local family court is

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
It will be either your local Magistrates or County Court - details available online
Claire

Related Family Law Questions