How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son and his wife are separated she has another partner and

Customer Question

My son and his wife are separated she has another partner and now he also has met someone they both have a daughter of 5yrs old my son saw his daughter 2 days one week and 3 days the next and she has decided that he will see his daughter once every 2wks as shes not happy about him moving on with his life.I also dont get to see my granddaughter who i picked up from school we are very close family and we are all effected by this please help us thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question.
When did this change happen?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


This has changed since sunday she has told my son you will phone her on this mobile between 7am and8am then the mobile will be switched off and again between 7pm and 8pm you will pick her up from school at 3pm a wk on fri drop her off by 5pm sun

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - he was having her overnight each week?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes thats correct


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to regular contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary
In the long term the mother is not entitled to dictate what contact your son should have.
He should try and arrange to discuss matters with his ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) but if that fails he can apply to the court for a shared residence order to ensure that he is again able to have the child on the same pattern as before.
He can get help and advice from Families need Fathers (www.fnf.org.uk)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou so much for your help i will let my son read your reply and im sure it will be of help to him thankyou again

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well.
He can find all the court forms he needs on the website
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


How effective will the Residence Court order be? I have heard this order doesn't guarantee access to your child if the mother (whom the childs resides with) does not comply with the agreed arrangements and can change her mind at any time. In this case what route can my son take to guarantee fair access to his daughter?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In fact the enforcement of such orders improved a few years ago and in your son's case the ultimate threat would be that his daughter actually lives with him if her mother will not promote contact
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)