How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22385
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

i have left the family home and my husband. what rights do

Customer Question

i have left the family home and my husband. what rights do i have to the house. it is in both of our names and we both pay the mortgage. We have 6 children which we are trying to have joint custody of.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Please give me the following information.

What is the property worth?

If you have a mortgage how much is outstanding?

How long together?

Other assets or pensions, savings, etc?

Both incomes?

Do you have children and if so how old are they?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The property is worth 500k with a mortgage of 400k, no other assets other than what is in the household all the furniture etc. We have been together for 20 years, we both earn the same amount of money and contributed the same into the house. We have six children aged 17, 15, 10, 7, and twins of 5. I have already left the house and am in rented now as i could not stay any longer, and he would not move out. does that mean i have given up my right to the house?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Relax. You have just as much right to the
house all the money that then it regardless of whether it is in joint names or
not, and regardless of whether you are currently living in it or not, and
regardless of whether you moved out or he moved out, or why. The financial
division will be exactly the same. The court does not apportion blame. With
regard to financial matters. So if it is completely your fault that the
marriage has failed, you do not suffer any financial penalty (or vice versa).

Unless you want to continue to live in the
property and as you appear to be having joint residence of children, it is
likely that the property would be sold and the proceeds split 50-50.

should try to resolve matters using family mediation

it is quicker and less confrontational than court it isnt necessarily cheaper.

more you can agree between you, the less money, you have to waste on
solicitors, although it is always as well to get what ever you agree, put into
a consent order and sealed by the court to provide certainty.

Does that answer the question?

Can I help further?

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was
not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise
for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only
helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively
otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you that does help. One further question i have is that we are failrly amicable at the moment, and I am prepared to keep the house on with him, because I do not want the children to go through any more sadness. I am already in rented so i see no benefit of making us sell the house at the moment. Obvioulsy half of it and its contents are mine, should i have something written by a solictor to say that it is all half mine and he can stay there until such time that either one of us want it sold?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Your financial interests/equity in the house
remains although an agreement now will save (hopefully) arguments later.
However, the financial split is the same whether you put it into an agreement
now or not.

You are not responsible for the mortgage or the
bills of a house that you do not living although you remain liable to the
lender if he stops paying.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Kasare



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar


    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)