How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

How can I sell my half of a shared house

Customer Question

How can I sell my half of a shared house
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi there,

Could you give me a little more information please? ie is the property owned by you and an ex partner for example?

Thanks

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The other half is jointly owned by my wife who doesn't want to raise any cash

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had already answered your request. The other owner is my Wife who does not want to raisl any cash

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi again,

Thanks for your reply.

I take it that you are not separating from your Wife? Do you have a Mortgage on the property?

Do you have someone in mind who may wish to purchase your half share?

Sorry for all the questions, but I need as much info as possible to enable me to give you a full answer.

Thanks

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Sorry about the malfunction. I am living with her and we have no mortgage. I will be 90 next tuesday and I would like to spend a few pounds on the house before it is too late,


 


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks.

From what you have told me about your circumstances, I am afraid it is highly highly unlikely that you will be successful in "selling your half share". On the basis that you will no doubt wish to remain living in the propaerty, no private individual or Company will be interested in acquiring your "half share". Therefore, unless you have someone lined up already, who is prepared to buy your half share, there is no recognised body who acquire such shares in a property. I must say, even if there was such a body, it would cause all sorts of potential problems if you were to sell, as this third party wold then become joint legal owner with your Wife, and they could in theory request that the house be sold at a future date to enable them to realise their half share. I'm sure this would not go down well with you or your Wife!

The only logical way of raising funds would be to take out an equity release scheme on the property, but your Wife would have to consent to this as joint owner.

I am sorry there is therefore no magical solution to your problem, but if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thankl you.That was very helpful. My wife will not spend any money on the house as she wants to leave her sister most of our wealth. I would like to have some jobs done to the house which will save me from hedge trimmin and keeping the weeds down in the garden. You have been a great help and I would definitely use you again if I need.


 


Best wishes,


 


Victor

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Victor,

Thanks for your kind words and am glad I have been able to help.

If you are happy with my answer, I would be grateful if you cold leave positive feedback, so I may get credited for my time.

All the Best

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I thought I had already done that. I was very pleased the way it all went and I did like your answers. I would also say that Iwould use you again.


 


Best wishes,


 


Vic Tindll

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Vic,

Many thanks.

The system is not showing that you have "accepted" my answer/confirmed that you are happy with the service, so if you are happy to do that, I would appreciate it.

Best Wishes

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)