How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

contesting a will my mother has left a will leaving money

Customer Question

contesting a will my mother has left a will leaving money to my nephew and niece my brother tells me .i have not seen the will and he wont tell me anymore than that as i am the eldest am i entitled to the residue of the estate unless it actually says that i get nothing in the will thanks XXXXX HILL
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


who is entitled to get the residue of the estate if the will does not state the fact who gets whats left after the the bequests as i am the eldest what am i entitled to

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

If there is no residue provision in the will it is dealt with in accordance with rules on intestacy which are here. http://www.graysons.co.uk/wills-intestacy.html

You being the eldest is immaterial.

Does that answer the question?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in the event of not seeing the will because my brother wont let me see it ,and if he is not mentioned in it what is the next step , or how do i get to see it do i have to involve the police to get the information i want

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


You will be
wasting your time with the police because by no stretch of even a very vivid
imagination is this a police matter.

Beneficiaries have
no automatic right to see the will. Until such time as it is admitted to
probate when it is then available from the probate registry for the payment of
just 5 pounds.



I always tell
executors (assuming that your brother is the executor) that there is nothing to
be gained by being secretive and, on the contrary, all it does is raised
suspicions.



You can apply
court to place a caveat http://www.stephensons.co.uk/site/individuals/contesting_wills_probate/caveats_warnings/



which will prevent
him obtaining probate. Thus he will not be able to deal with the estate until
you left it or it expires.



You can only do
that however, if you have cause to contest what is in the will.



You can threaten
to make an application to court for what is known as "pre-action
disclosure" to make him give you a copy of the
will, so that you can see what is in it to decide whether you wish to contest
it or not. That letter is better coming from a solicitor because he is likely
to take more notice of the solicitor's letter. The solicitor can threaten
applying to court for legal costs.

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I will be online and off-line with clients
and other users and travelling.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks that answers a lot now for the degree of difficulty as my mother never trusted banks she had it in cash hidden in her flat and the flat is at my sister inlaws business premises , now my mother had been housebound for the past 2 years and my sister in law has been collecting her pension for her so she has a good idea of how much my mother had about she was 89 when she died and i believe she had about 60 thousand pounds tucked away so this is my dilemma , so must they actually put the in probate thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

No need for probate then.

You can still apply for pre-action disclosure

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

one last question , if they have taken the money and have no intention of disclosing the amount , other than what my bequested and the funeral costs i also believe she had policies to cover this they would have paid up policies ,also if i had a date for when the will was made it would show that she had the money for the bequestes then ,so what has happened to the money she has save since then . hence my question about the police as surely this would be embezzlement thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It is theft if they do that but you will need some proof to go to Police with
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


as the next of kin that is my brother and i , would the remainder be divided between us if there is nothing said about this in the will , i just need to know who will benefit from what is left , thanks for your help

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It would be divided equally between all siblings
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank for your help ,i shall take it to the police and tell them she died intesate as i have been shown nothing to contradict this and i do not want them to dispose of everything and hide the proceeds , i have left you a bonus thanks again B J Hill

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I am just on my way into the office and will get back to you as soon as I arrive.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)