How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son has a contact order for his son, end of every month

Customer Question

My son has a contact order for his son, end of every month 6pm Friday to 6 pm Sunday. His ex partner text me two weeks ago to say she had seen a solicitor and my son could no longer have access to his son ! She said that he was unreliable and she was worried that he was going to abduct him and that she did not want to risk losing her son. My son lives in Oxford and travels to Preston every week. She sometimes lets him have the baby if she is the right mood on other occasions . My son has not received a letter from any solicitor and he contacted her last week to find out the whereabouts of the letter which turns out that there is no letter at all, that she lied! She has now changed her number and says that my son cannot see him until he is old enough to make up his own mind.

As you can imagine it has been very stressful for all the family? Myself as grandma I have no access, I was seeing him on a regular basis and now I have nothing because I would not take sides with her against my son. This girl has emotionally blackmailed me with the baby and tried to turn me against my own son on several occasions. I Have said that this time I don't agree with what she is doing its cruel and selfish to denie my son of his rights to see his son.

Could you please give me any advice Judith
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question
How old is the child and when was the Order made?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, the child is 2 and the order was made 2011 not quite sure of the dates.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, My grandson is 2 and the order was put in place August 2011

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When is the next contact due?
Has one actually already been missed?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, Yes the end of January was missed which is one of many !! Every time she gets into a bad mood with my son or if he says or does anything she disagrees with this is what happens. My son contacted her to say he would be late because he had started a new job. The next contact date should be end of February

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How many has she stopped in the last three months?
(Court ordered ones that is)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, every month she will try something and some of the time she will let him have him the following week I would say 3 times at least.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check he has him once a month and she usually changes the date on a whim?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, Yes she does, she will say he can't have him then she changes her mind, sometimes she says he can have him the following week. I have tried to be peace maker and a go between, but she is now emotionally blackmailing me with the baby and trying to turn me against my own son, so i can no longer see him either.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There are two steps that your son needs to take.
The first is to apply to the Court to enforce the Order that already exists - this is done on a form C79 available on the website here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/mobile/FamilyLawMenu.html
This will mean that his ex will have to stick to the order or face either paying him money to refund his travel fees; community service or even prison.
At the same time it is time to apply to increase the contact (assuming that he wishes to do so) this is done using a Form C100
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, thank you very much. I will pass the information on to my son. I as grandparent would like to sort my contact out with him but that will be another minefield.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome I hope all goes well
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)