How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I left my wife 6 months ago as our marriage become stale to

Customer Question

I left my wife 6 months ago as our marriage become stale to me. I worked all hours, paid the morgage, bills, done all the shopping, more and less everything. she become lazy and I had enough. I want a divorce as quick as i can but she says I cant for 2 years.
What can I do to move this on quicker.

Many Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question
The only immediate grounds for divorce are that your ex has committed adultery (hard to prove unless your ex is willing to admit to it) or Unreasonable Behaviour.
The process is described here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/overview
It is easy to prepare a Petition based on Unreasonable Behaviour - and very hard for your ex to defend
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire


Thank you for your help how do I go about unreasonable Behaviour.


Also she says she has not got to sell the house and she is entitled to half my business which is not a great one and i also have to keep her in the lifestyle she is used to which is a lazy one. she is now saying that she will say i controlled and mentally abused her over the years in which she got depression. This is not true one bit her depression was down to her fathers death 7 years ago and im sure doctors files will prove this.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How long did you live together and are there any children involved?
how much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire we was married for 17 ys have a daughter of 18ys
House is worth £230.000 and owe £130.000 morgage, but have debts on the house of approx £40.000
Many Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is your business worth and what income do you each have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire
My business is only a one man band business which has been hit by the recession quiet hard, it's slowly building up again but don't know or think its worth much. My income on average is approx £20.000 a year
Her income is non existent
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is her medical condition?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire
She suffers from mild depression and anxiety
But claims she don't anymore
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
OK - just to check to you have a private pension?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire
No pensions and no savings

Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You can start a petition based on her Unreasonable Behaviour - not doing housework, lack of financial contribution etc - and the process is described on the website I gave you
Your ex is wrong - there is no reason not to sell the house - and if you are in effect all there is of the business then it has no value as such.
You may have a small liability for spouse maintenance - but not for much or for long
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)