How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33275
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hello in brief. my ex husbands parents are trying to get money

Customer Question

hello in brief. my ex husbands parents are trying to get money out of me from a loan they took out to pay off some depts that we had when we where married we have been separated for a year now. i never signed an agreement it was all delt with by my ex. i am now in a relationship and am 8 months pregnant. where do i stand .
Please help it has been getting me very down
many thanks Lisa
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can they force me to pay ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

So the loan was to pay marital debts? Did you agree to pay it back?

What was it used for? Did he do this without your knowledge or consent?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much was borrowed , what assets and debts did you have as a copule with your ex and how much do you and your ex earn?
Claireo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£11,000 was borrowed with interest it was £19,000 we had no assets and i am on maternity leave he is now unemployed

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So they borrowed money to pay the debts for you and your ex?
What are the monthly repayments?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£237.00 per month for 7 years

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
And you were aware of this at the time?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I was aware of this we were married.
With all these questions is this site ok it seams that the answer I am looking for is taking a long time just to cost me more and more money !
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Please do not worry there is only one coast - the questions are simply about making sure we have enough information to give you a reasonable answer.
The fact that you did not sign anything does not mean that your ex in laws cannot pursue you for a share of this money.
It is clear that you were aware of the arrangements and equally clear that you benefited from them
It would be difficult for you to argue that you did not think that the money was repayable
However the absence of signed paperwork mean that your ex in laws cannot claim that you are responsible for ALL of the debt - nor in the end can they have more off you that YOU (not your partner) have
So you do need to offer a monthly payment - but it is based on what you can afford to pay not on what they would like you to pay.
If they take you to court the court may well say you have to pay - but again not all at once
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)