How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sons father has moved abroad for a few years (Muscat) with

Customer Question

My sons father has moved abroad for a few years (Muscat) with his wife, he wants our 12 yr old son to go out and live there for a year and my son is keen but where do i stand if he decides to keep him out there longer?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
My name is Claire, I will do my best to assist with your question.
Were you ever married to your sons father and are you willing for him to go abroad for a year?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi,we were never married and i am (sort of) ok with him going for a year but no longer

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

sorry but are you able to give an answer or any advice to me please?

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Have you given the father Parental Responsibility for the child is any way?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


no, but he is registered on the birth certifcate

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Then the father does not have Parental Responsibility - which certainly strengthens your chances of insisting on the return of the child after a year
However my concern is that you could have difficulties in enforcing the return after a year.
This is partly because after the child has lived in the country for a year it is the laws of that country which will apply in any dispute over residence - and because there is no reciprocal agreement between the UK and Oman/Muscat which woudl enable you to insist on the return of the child.
Before saying yes to this you must speak to the Charity Reunite (www.reunite.org) who will have some knowledge of the legal system there
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thankyou very much for your advice

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - please be careful
Claire