How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3495
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My partner and I split up 5 years ago but still have a joint

Customer Question

My partner and I split up 5 years ago but still have a joint mortgage. The property is approximately £30k in negative equity but we want to sell it (it is currently rented out). My partner is saying she can't pay anything towards the negative equity. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Does your partner have any funds to pay the £30k? What you could do is sell the property and then pay off the £30k yourself at which point you would be entitled to sue your co mortgagor for a contribution.

Would you be prepared to sue your partner?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for coming back to me. I could pay the deficit with the help of my new partner. I know my ex has recently had a baby so I'm not sure of her personal financial situation but do know that her partner is in a position to help.


I would be prepared to sue but I guess it is cost vs benefit - how much is it likely to cost me and if she doesn't have any assets what is the likely outcome?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

It would only be worthwhile suing if you knew your partner had assets otherwise it is good money after bad.

Have northern rock refused to negotiate?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well we had offered a lump sum of £10k as full and final settlement for my half which they refused but I might give them a call to see if I can try again with a slightly higher amount...

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The best way to convince a bank of your offer and is to provide them with the justification for the offer
I.e an offer based on affordability.

If you show the bank at least a statement of means an assets and show what you can pay now and what you can afford in instalments (subject to a cap) they are much more likely to accept it. I would not however agree to pay any more than £15k.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)