How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33307
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello My son and his brother are separated one lives with

Customer Question

Hello

My son and his brother are separated one lives with his dad and my son lives with me due to their mother dying. The brothers were seeing each other every wednesday and sunday however the grandparents have been poisoning my sonsIwant to stop them going to the grandparents. The grandmother is threatening to contact child services saying it is abuse. I have contacted th other fatherto arrange contact legally where do I stand.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Can you please explain whose is whose child as I am not quite sure.

What is the allegation of abuse? Abuse by who? How much contact does the threatening grandparent have?

Whose parent are they?

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
Where do the boys see each other and are their grandparents your refer to their mother's parents?
Is it at their house that the children see each other?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


the boys see each other at the deceased mothers grandparents house. They see my son and his brother to a different father on those two days. The grandmother has threatened t contact child services as we are stopping my son from seeing his brother saying it is neglect

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old are the children and exactly why have you stopped the contact?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


we havent stopped the contact yet my son is nearly 3 and his brother is six They (the grandmother) is saying they want more contact between the brothers and wants my son to sleep there howeverthey go away on holidays quite frequently and the boys dont see each other for weeks at a time but because we stopped him going for a week they are treatening me. Last time he went up there he came back and was reallynaughty and unsettled saying I' dont live here I Want to live with nanny (the materal grandmother) I could understand if he was older but I believe they have been saying these things to him

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What does the other father think?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


the other father was happy with the arrangement of 2 days a week

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Could you move one of the contacts elsewhere if need be?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


ive offered to have my sons brother at my house

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
For clarity do you wish to stop contact with the maternal grandparents altogether - and how long is it since the children lived together?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


the children ahvent lived together for almost a year and to cut down the contact with the maternal grandparents to maybe one day a week

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since in fact you are clearly working hard at ensuring that the children see each other; and you are also proposing that your son hey has regular contact with his maternal grandparents
On that basis you have little to fear from either Social Services OR the Courts.
I would suggest that you try and discuss matters with the grandparents using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to help them understand that it is the needs of the children for stability and security that has priority - not their wish to see more of their grandchildren
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)