How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

in addition to paying child maintenance does the father also

Customer Question

in addition to paying child maintenance does the father also have to support the mother as a carer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to assist but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what income do each of the parents have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


One child , one year old. Mother does not work and no income, father has 6 figure salary and currently paying CSA. Father has own house , mother living with family, but wants own place

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask if the parents are married to each other?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Parents not married

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does the father earn more than £2000 a week net?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes he does and is paying the max under CSA rules, but likely the mother will want to go for more than the CSA max. Mother believes in addition to maintenance payment , father needs to fund a property of mother's chosing( location and quality) and support her

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the extent of the father's Capital assets?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Claire


The father's capital assets free of debt are 7 figures.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for that information.
The mother can use Schedule 1 of the Children Act to apply for the provision of a Capital sum to enable her to have a suitable house which matches (but does not equal) the fathers home and for a "top up" of the Child Maintenance to enable her to maintain the house and a reasonable lifestyle.
The house is likely to revert to the father when the child is 18.
You can read more about it here
http://www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=ed1807
I hope that this is of assistance but please feel free to ask for more information or clarification
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for this. So in terms of suitable lifestyle( what does this mean?) and maintaining the house is there a cap? And is there additional money required just to support the mother?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If you look at the case law I referred you to you will see that there are no firm guidelines as to amounts - and that there is inevitably some provision for the support of the mother included in the maintenance
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Claire


Thank you, I have looked at the cae law but it seems to be from 2006, presumably there has been nothing new since then?


So it would appear , the mother gets "benefit" of being married?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The law is always changing - but sadly not in favour of the father
http://www.marilynstowe.co.uk/2011/10/21/a-capital-idea-will-courts-now-consider-other-assets-in-child-maintenance-cases-by-guest-blogger-lindsey-randall/
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)