How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

When a deceased daughter is named as a beneficiary in her deceased

Customer Question

When a deceased daughter is named as a beneficiary in her deceased mother's will and there are 2 surviving sisters then who inherits what?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to assist you but I do need some further information first.
What does the Will say should happen if one of the beneficiaries predeceases her mother?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


gives no instruction

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
What is the exact wording of the gift in the Will?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The matter has now been resolved between all parties. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I am glad it was sorted
Claire

Related Family Law Questions