How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience:  BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
12609314
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

Hello my question is Im a mother of two beautiful boys both

Customer Question

Hello my question is
Im a mother of two beautiful boys both 6 & 8 Yrs old, I have been married for 10yrs to the boys father but the marriage broke down really some 6yrs ago after my second son was born, he would go away for a yr yachting go on holidays without telling the boys where he was going, He is drunk I would say 70% of the week. I have met someone and have been having an affair since June 2012 my husband now knows about the affair and has said he wants a divorce which im ok about but he has said he will fight for full custody of the boys & take them away from me, He is a very wealthy man, What are his chances of winning and taking my boys from me.
I own a Farm which is in my name, I take my boys to school,pick them up, Take them to all their activities ie Cubs/Rugby/canoing/Karate.My boys are my world and I love them more than life. Does he have a chance of full custody or am I going to keep my boys.
Please help me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 3 years ago.

I suspect that this is an empty threat anyway as most fathers would not know what to do with their children if they had them full time and also know that the children are better off with Mum.

However to answer your question the courts are more even handed now and as such fathers can get custody (residence).

What is important to the court is that the children have a safe, secure nurturing environment so it is not a question of money but who can provide that.Money can be dealt with by way of maintenance and other financial provision from the matrimonial assets. In addition the court knows that bringing up children is hard work.The needs of the childen have to be catered for, someone has to get them up, give them breakfast , get them ready for school etc, etc and hiring someone to do it is not considered a good substitute.The fact you had an affair does not count against you as a parent, the courts are aware that an affair can be a consequence as well as a cause of marriage breakdown.As such you have an extremely good chance of success.

I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)