How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If im not named as father on birth certificate, yet pay monthly

Customer Question

If im not named as father on birth certificate, yet pay monthly regular maintenance what are my legal rights? if any?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to assist you but need some further information first.
How old is the child and (sorry I have to ask) are you certain that you are the father?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


The child is 5, and yes i am.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
May I ask what contact you have with the child?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


at present none, i am trying to make inroads and amends, i think the mother may try to prevent access.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
There are a number of options open to you
If you wish to be added to the birth certificate then you can apply to the court for a Declaration of Parentage - the form is here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/0809/C63.pdf
This will allow you to amend the Register.
In addition you are entitled to apply to the court for a Contact Order - and eventually possibly also Parental Responsibility.
You can read about these here
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/index.php?page=parental_responsibility
Your child is entitled to contact with you and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
You should try and discuss matters with the mother using Family Mediation first (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
but may need to make an application to the court.
You can get help and support from Families need Fathers (www.fnf.org.uk)
I hope this helps but feel free to ask for further clarification if need be
Claire

Related Family Law Questions