How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ive received partial holiday information about an upcoming

Customer Question

I've received partial holiday information about an upcoming holiday for my 4 year old daughter. I've replied by letter with proposals for missed contact, phone contact, and to give consent. ( special delivery). When I arrived to collect my daughter today, the letter box at my ex home was taped over. I've tracked my letter and it has not been delivered and is at the post office. Therefore I emailed my letter direct to ex solicitor.

I've received a hand written letter to my home today saying she will not go to th post office to collect the letter (intrusive in her life) her solicitor or her will not deal with any correspondance that I send. She states that I must hand deliver letters to her home (dubious and not verifiable ) or given to her at handovers (not appropriate). She is refusing email communication as well. Her parents are routinely hand delivering quite critical and offensive lettesr directly to my home and I have asked for this to stop and to text or email of comm through her solicitor. I need to sort out missed contact proposals before the holiday at the beginning of may. Can I use a prohibited steps ordered sort out missed contact etc.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to assist but need a little more information first.
When is this holiday meant to happen?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Holiday is on 2 May, review of contact in first week of July.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Her behaviour is unacceptable - the only point I want to check is that she has not in fact yet received the written consent?
Claire .
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I've checked the Royal Mail tracking again and the letter containing consent has not been collected. Ex Solicitor has a copy of the letter as described above. I've also provided a Dropbox link and texted it to ex but she says that her phone will not do links. It's as though she doesn't want the letter - but it contains consent !! My guess is that she has the letter from either her solicitor or Dropbox link.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
As I said her behaviour is unacceptable.
However what is less clear is how best you can deal with this.
In the normal way of things I would not suggest that you use a Prohibited Steps Order however her behaviour is so bizarre that it may be your only option.
You should at the same time consider an application for a Specific Issue Order to deal with how future communications should be dealt with.
The Alternative is to allow the holiday to go ahead and wait until the review hearing and raise matters then - including the communication problems
I appreciate that this is not a definitive answer - but that is because the option is yours
I hope that is assists - please ask for any further clarification or information you need
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)