How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My daughter has just turned 18 and lives with her mother. I

Customer Question

My daughter has just turned 18 and lives with her mother. I currently pay an agreed figure of £120 per month to her mother (now divorced). Legally does that change now she is eighteen?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

If it is CSA rates not court order it ends at 19 or when she leaves full time noin advanced education.



CSA child maintenance is payable till the children reach 19 years old or
leave full-time non-advanced education. Non-advanced education is generally
classed as a level, not University, but there are some further education
courses which are not classed as advanced. Full-time courses can be as little
as 12 hours per week.

Advanced
education courses include: a degree,Diploma of Higher
Education (DHE), NVQ level 4 or above, BTEC Higher National Certificate (HNC)
or Higher National Diploma (HND), teacher
training



'Non-advanced' education includes
the following: GCSEs, A levels

NVQ/SVQ level 1, 2 or 3, BTEC National Diploma, National Certificate and 1st
Diploma, SCE higher grade or similar

 



Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.







Related Family Law Questions