How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi , i was paying my EX money direct thou the bank but

Customer Question

Hi ,

i was paying my EX money direct thou the bank but in Jan 2012 she asked if i could pay for her car tax, insure, MOT which added up to 1400 which she said take it of the weekly payment in till we get up to 1400 but now I've CSA on to me at the moment now asking for payments but i've told them she had the money ......... do i let it go to court and tell them the same ? thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I am afraid that unless your ex agrees to tell the CSA that she asked you to do this then you are stuck.
The CSA will not accept any deductions from Child Maintenance - and you certainly do not want the matter to go to Court as you will then find that they can deduct the money directly from your wages.
In stead you should tell your ex that unless she confirms the position to the CSA then you will sue her for the money that you lent her
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire


 


Thanks for that info is that the case even if i'm self employed because they cant take it from my wages ?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then they can take it from your bank - or even confiscate your passport or driving licence.
Do NOT risk it
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I've gone down the route of sueing had a judgement make against her and she still wont pay it

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When did you get the Judgement?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's about a month ago now
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry I am confused - when did you start deducting money from the CSA payments?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was from jan 2013
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - if you were already deducting it why did you sue her for the money?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Because she got CSA onto me and haven't told them about the money i given her

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
OK
Well you have to pay the CSA in full and also pay any arrears.
If you have a Judgement against your ex for the amount that she owes you then you can apply to enforce it using one of the methods set out here
http://www.smallclaims.me.uk/enforcement.htm
You may wish to consider the third party charging order against her Bank account
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi ,


 


How do you go about the third party charging order against her bank account ?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Details here
https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/enforce-a-judgment
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)