How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex is requiring my income statement for guardianship , is

Customer Question

My ex is requiring my income statement for guardianship , is that part of the procedure?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I shall do my best to assist you but need some further information in order to do so.
Could you explain what action is currently ongoing and what is being applied for?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We are applying for the guardianship of my son.
I am not on his birth certificate and
We are now separated since one year .
Until now I was looking after him 3 days nights a week and taking him to school 3 times a week too.
I have a verbal arrangement with his mum and I put in my son's account £100/week and provide for him.
She has apparently a lawyer who require my income statement on top of the form for legal parental rights .
I am not 100% sure about that and I wonder if it is necessary ?
Will it be a proof that I can provide for him?
And what my ex could do with those documents against my will?
Thank you so much .
Nick
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Which part of the UK are you in?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
London
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
How old is your son and do you mean that you have applied for Parental Responsibility and a shared residence order?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My son is now 7 years old and we applied only parental responsibility .
The situation with my ex is very tricky. I do not know what to expect from her , one minute she is nice and the next minute she is angry...
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That's fine.
Has your ex agreed to your having Parental Responsibility?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check.
She has agreed to sign the Parental Responsibility Agreement - has it been drafted yet?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I just sign my part and wrote my name on the parental responsibility agreement . She has not sent it and yet , her lawyer is waiting for my income statement .
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There is no need for the financial matters to be dealt with prior to the Agreement being signed and you should write to her solicitor and ask for them to deal with this first.
Having said that I am afraid that it is not unreasonable for them to ask about your financial situation to assess whether or not there is a financial application that their client can make.
I hope that this assists - please ask for further clarification if necessary
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So it's not required by law ?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Not before the Agreement is signed no - however she does not have to sign the agreement - so giving her the information may be a better option then having to apply to the court for Parental Responsibility
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)