How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have just found out that the father of my girlfriends daughter

Customer Question

We have just found out that the father of my girlfriends daughter has been flashing his own daughter on a regular basis for the last 2 years. He is a known and convicted flasher, but she had (perhaps being naive) thought he would never do it to his own daughter. Sha has just turned 9.

We are currently in a custody battle and awaiting cafcass reports. But this is brand new and very distressing.

My first thoughts are to involve the I am so angry olice immediately. Is this correct or should we inform cafcass first? My understanding is that we need to involve the police straight away. Understandably, we want to deny further access to the child, even though the courts have granted once a week access for 1 day each weekend.

I am so angry. I want the sneaky pervert out of pur lives.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. Thank you. But going to police tonight

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question, I will do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
Given his perpetrator history have social services been involved with the family at all?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, not to my knowledge. Cafcass are currently compiling a report for the court assessing risk. His history has been of flashing (low level) the information concerning his exposing himself to his daughter has only just come to light.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who did the child disclose this to?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Her mother
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given the position that you are in it woudl be sensible to report the matter to CAFCASS first as otherwise there is the risk that your partner could be accused of manufacturing the accusation.
Once CAFCASS are aware it is certain that Social Services will be involved so be prepared for a lengthy period of scrutiny.
I hope that this is of assistance but please ask if you have any further queries
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We did speak to carcass yesterday. They were rude, short tempered and did bot want to offer any kind of support or advice. Told that they assess risk and do not investigate. Very unhappily.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Charming aren't they.
In that case your next step is to report the matter to Social Services and let them take the matter further.
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Is notifying the police the best way to do this??
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It would be better to go via the Social Services route.
You need to tread carefully because of the ongoing proceedings and this would be a more subtle way of approaching the matter
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)