How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im in the process of divorcing my husband. He remains working

Customer Question

I'm in the process of divorcing my husband. He remains working part time and in the marital home with our three children.
At present he pays the mortgage and I pay a secured loan on the property as well as his mobile phone costs.
I struggle to pay the secured loan as I am renting a house.
Am I liable for the second mortgage? I have no access to the house and have removed no property from the house.
I am more than happy to pay child maintenance for my children but as it stands his income with his benefits plus the £550 a month I give him are far greater than my £1350 a month income
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
What was the secured loan used for?
How much are you actually paying?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
At present I pay £430 a month for the loan and £80 for phone bill
The loan was used for general living expenses at the time. There were no assets purchased. My soon to be ex continus to live in the horse and I have no access to the property, I also have taken nothing from the property.
My soon to be ex only euros part time since being made redundant although he has the capability of working more hours. He claims child tax credit, working tax credit, child benefit as well as his salary plus the money i pay to the loan
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you are paying his phone bill?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
When we separated over two years ago initially I was paying the household bills and he was paying the mortgage and loan. A year ago I put the household bills into his name , utilities, sky, council tax he said he couldn't afford the phone and that was the only method of communication so I continued to pay it and took on the loan payment
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage and the loan.
How old are the children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The house is worth aprix £160000 mortgage outstanding is approximately £130000 with the loan outstanding about £20000
The children are aged 11,9 and 8
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I just check - what contact are you having with the children and are you content with the current arrangements (other than the finances)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He is very obstructive with regards to access to my children. I work shift work for the ambulance service so there are no set times.
He allows me to have them on my weekends off aprix 1 a month and will allow me to collect them once a week from school but not overnight. cAFCASS are currently dealing with access as I'm trying to have them for 2 nights a week on my days off including school nights.
He refuses to share any information the children bring home from school, he doesn't tell me about meetings or events the children are taking part in.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I hope that goes well - it is always useful to provide the school(s) with a set of stamped addressed envelopes so that they can send you copies of all notes home.
So far as the financial side is concerned you are liable for both the mortgage and the loan so far as the mortgage and loan companies are concerned.
However the fact is that your ex is living in the property and it is more important for him that the loan is paid since he is the one living in the property.
I woudl suggest that you inform him that in future you will be paying him child maintenance (16% of your gross income) and that he can pay the loan from that if he wishes.
I hope that this is of assistance to you - please ask if you need further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)