How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33303
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to give up parental rights, in order to evict my ex

Customer Question

I want to give up parental rights, in order to evict my ex partner and her present partner from my house.My ex partner will not give me access to my son.I have let my ex partner and my son live in my house for the last seven years.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The house is worth £250,000.00. Outstanding mortgage £170,000.00

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old is the child and how much are you paying by way of maintenance?
Are there any court orders in place?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My son is seven years old,there is no court order in place.Regarding maintenance I pay nothing, because my ex partner does not want to arrange/agree to maintenance/access.She works for the CAB and represents clients on eviction issues at Watford County Court.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you paying the mortgage on the property ?
Is her partner working?
On what basis did she move into the property?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been paying the mortgage for the last seven years.Her partner is working.My ex partner and I moved into the property seven years ago when my son was a few months old.Within the year the relationship broke down and she forced me out of the property.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Were any court orders made at that time?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There were no court orders made at the time, and there are no court orders in place at present.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You cannot give up your Parental Responsibility I am afraid - that would only happen if the child was adopted by some one else.
However this does not mean that your ex can stay in the property with her new partner indefinitely - or even until your son is 18.
You should give your ex "Reasonable Notice" in writing to leave the property - at least three months given that she has your child.
Remind her that there is no tenancy agreement and that she is simply a "permitted occupier" and you are revoking that permission
If she does not move make it plain that you will change the locks if need be.
You will be liable to pay maintenance for your child at 15% of your net income.
You can apply to the court for a defined contact with the child - this is done using a form C100 and paying the fee of £200
I hope that this is of assistance to you - please let me know if you need further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)