How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  30 yrs experience
18726264
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

My brother underwent an islamic marriage (Nikah) in Pakistan

Customer Question

My brother underwent an islamic marriage (Nikah) in Pakistan ,He called his wife and kids from Pakistan recently on a spouse visa .They are not legally married in UK .He has a house here. Will she be entitled to half of his assets without registering as an English legal marriage ?

N.B We have heard that if you get married in any foreign country under their legal requirements which in Pakistan is through NIKAH ,than ,that marriage is considered legal in England as well and women will be entitled to half of his assets .is this true ?
I would like to safeguard my brother,s assets i.e property so would you be so kind to clear this up .
Regards

Hamid
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
If your brother' s wife was resident int Pakistan at the time ( or they both were) and the marriage is valid under the law of pakistan then it will be recognised as valid here. There is no facility in the UK for "registering" a marriage. Nikah marriages are not valid if carried out in the UK because they do not comply with UK law. But any marriage abroad is recognised if it is valid the the local law as long as it is not illegal here - due to age or the law of bigamy.

The extent to which your brothers wife have a claim will depend upon the overall financial requirements and of the parties and their respective contributions and the needs of the children.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are you saying , that she can claim my brothers assets under the marriage which was carried out in pakistan .So that nikah carries out the same value and legality just as English marriage in this country and she can claim the assets just the way people do under English marriage ?

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is what I am saying - if this was a valid and legally recognised marriage in Pakistan and one or other party was resident there at the time. UK law recognises marriages which are valid in the countries where they take place - otherwise people coming to the UK to live would have to remarry!

The Uk courts wil rulle on divorce and matrimonial property if the parties are resident here even if they married elsewhere.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)