How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33306
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my husband was being unreasonable and we kept on arguing i

Customer Question

my husband was being unreasonable and we kept on arguing i told him i was going to my parents for a while he said i never!with a week he'd packed all my belongings that was in our materiel home and changed the locks on our home were do i stand?as the mortgage is in his name but weve been together for 8 yrs lived together for seven and married for nearly five!please help im totally distort?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
When did this happen?
How long have you been living together and are there any children involved?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he has been saying on and off he isnt happy for the last year?cause ive had money issues in the past and he cant get over the past!we had a massive row three weeks ago i was coming home on the phone and he called he was nasty saying he didnt know where i was when he did?so because he said he wanted space i gave it to him the next day i went and collected some of my belonging and left a note saying we need time apart like you wanted,i love you so much,i dont want us to argue anymore!its now two weeks later and hes bagged up all my belonging and changed the locks on our home.


we've been living together since 2007 and was married in 2009!the moragte is in his name!we brought the house in 2007 for 190,000 and it now worth 180,000.their are no childern involved as he says im too irresponable to have a dog let alone a child.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im not sure?maybe 160,000 depent on interest he never let me see this things


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im so confussed .

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You have a right to return to the matrimonial home whenever you wish - and the right to live there so long as you are married
If your husband tries to exclude you then you can apply to the court for an occupation order allowing you to return to the property and forcing him to leave
You can read more about this here
http://www.russell-cooke.co.uk/clientUpload/document/file/Occupation%20of%20the%20family%20home%20pending%20divorce%20-%20Family%20Law%20Journal%20-%20November%202010.pdf
I suggest that you inform your ex that unless he wishes to be forced to leave the property himself then he should allow you to return to the property as soon as you wish to do so.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)