How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My House is mine by financial divorce settlement, but my ex

Customer Question

My House is mine by financial divorce settlement, but my ex husband is paying the mortgage and it is in his name. I have only a declaration of trust to say its mine. What other legal documents do I need in order that my ex does not claim the house as his?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Was this an order of the court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, it was a court order that after paying the mortgage off that everything be transfered to me. My ex has been paying interest only and it was only last year he began paying the full amount. this is now over 10 years. 2022. He is in a position to make much larger payments over a shorter time tho. He is a property expert and I am worried he will know a loophole to get out of his commitment

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I havent recieved any answer!
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
Do you know if the Declaration of Trust was Registered at the Land Registry?
What does the Order actually say about him paying the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I dont think that the declaration of trust is registered at the land registry, do I need clarification of this? The Order says that he must pay off the mortgage and transfer the house in its entireity to me.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Hi Was there any time limit on this? Claire

My apologies I will be offline unexpectedly for the next three hours (or so) - please feel free to relist if this is a problem

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

will I recieve your reply after 3 hours?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
The reply was a question not an answer
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
Do you have a copy of the order and what exactly does it say about the time limit for paying off the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The first court order says mortgage over 15 years. The second court order over 10 years.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What was the exact wording of the second order relating to the mortgage and when was that Order made?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Order dated 12th December 2011. Wording as to' redeem the said mortgage in its entirety by January 2022' and upon redemption of the mortgage, the respondant undertaking to the court to transfer all his legal estate and beneficial interest in .......to the Applicant.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you know the Title number of the property (it may be on the order)
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)