How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Claire My wife left the matrimonial home what expenses

Customer Question

Hi Claire
My wife left the matrimonial home what expenses am I liable for
Am I correct in assuming I pay 50% mortgage in her name ?
All utility bills ?
She also wants me to pay her food bill weey £120
Petrol
Car ins
Mobile
Where do I stand on these issues ?

Kindest regards
Craig
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Craig
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
Can you remind me if you have children and how much you each earn?
Claire

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire
Have one son 9 yrs
My net pay is £10000 pa
I am self employed
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does your ex earn?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
A lot more than me £30000 gross
I think she takes home £2000 + per month
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I beleive that the care of the child is shared between you is that correct?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire
That's correct
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
At this stage the only payments that you need to make are those on the property in which you are living and for your own expenses
If she is in receipt of Child Benefit then you could face a CSA application - at 15% of your net income reduced by 50% plus £7.50 to reflect the fact that you share the care of the child equally.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire
Do I only pay 50% of the mortgage on the property( the marital home she left) I am living in ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire
Do only pay 50% of mortgage ?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If you are living there it is reasonable that you pay all the mortgage - and that your ex pays the mortgage on the property that she lives in
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)