How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I got married in India to an indian man in 2005. When he moved

Customer Question

I got married in India to an indian man in 2005. When he moved over to the UK we never registeretd it, although we used the certificate which was in urdu to support his british citizenship. 8 years later we have broken up and he has gone back to india. My questions are - is the marriage legal in the uk? If it is, can i divorce him without his consent or will l i need to get his signature? What is the easiest and quickest way to go this? We have no children and no joint assets.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
How long have you been separated and will your ex co-operate with the divorce
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello - we have been separted since January 2012. Yes, he should do. I can't see why he wouldn't.But would like all my options if he won't too. He lives in a very remote part of india and so communication can be tricky. Does this mean that it is legal in the uk?


 


Look forward to your reply.


 


Thanks


 


Hannah

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes I am afraid that since the marriage was legal in India then it is legal in the UK and you will need to issue a Divorce Petition in order to end the marriage
The easiest option would be to wait until next January and issue a Petition based upon the fact that you have lived apart for two years and your husband consents to the divorce
Make sure that you get a letter from your husband confirming his agreement in writing.
You will also have to arrange for the paperwork to be given to him personally so that you can prove that he has seen them
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hello - thanks. Just one last question. When you mean prove that he has been given the paperwork personally - would by e-mail/scanned copies suffice?


 


Many thanks


 


Hannah

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No I am afraid not - you will need to arrange for some one to hand them to him.
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, that's not going to happen, unless i get on a plane and meet with him which i don't want to do. What are the other options?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In general terms it is usually possible to employ someone to do this
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions